©2019 by Crystal Clear Counselling Service. Proudly created with Wix.com

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE (GDPR COMPLIANT)

 

Crystal Clear Counselling Services 

 

 

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who am we ?

Crystal Clear Counselling Services is the data controller. This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do I process your personal data? Crystal Clear Counselling Services complies with  the obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

I use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To provide  personal therapy

  • To provide consultative supervision

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Contractual

 

5. The process in which data will be collected

  • Counselling / supervision session notes

  • Contact form enquiries from the website

 

6. Details of data

  • Name, address, email address, telephone number, mobile phone number, skype ID, health details, family details, audio /video recordings.

 

7. Where is data held?

  • Locally, in locked filing cabinet

  • (digitally) Encrypted in password protected area

 

8. Why is data held?

  • To provide therapy for the client

  • To provide consultative supervision

 

9. Where did data originate?

  • Therapy or supervision sessions, emails, enquiries through website, text messages.

 

 

10. When is it collected?

  • At various times including therapy / supervision sessions.

 

11. Sharing your personal data

  • Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with your consent.

  • Unless, we are seriously concerned that may harm yourself or others

  • Or If legally obliged to do so

 

12. How long do I keep your personal data?

  • 6 years for adults,( for children 3 years after they turn 18)

 

13. Your rights and your personal data

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold on you

  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the

       me to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to request that the data controller CRYSTAL CLEAR COUNSELLING SERVICES provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller in a recognised digital format (known as the right to data portability)

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

14. Further processing

 

I will not use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice.